Seggau Castle

Home » Preliminary Programme

Preliminary Programme

Preliminary Program

Sunday, 22nd September 2013

Pick up 11:00 a.m. Graz
railway station

Pick up 11:30 a.m. Graz
airport (Graz, Feldkirchen)

Pick up 12:00 Castle of Seggau

Excursion Wine Region Southern Styria including dinner in a typical “Buschenschank”

Between 07:00 and 08:00 p.m. Transfer to the Castle of Seggau

Check in and informal get together in Café in the Castle of Seggau

Monday, 23rd September 2013

08:00 – 9:00 a.m. Registration

9:15 – 09:35 a.m. Opening of the conference
Governor of Styria F. Voves (not confirmed yet)
Representative of Leader Region
Scientific leader of the conference, U. Ermann, University of Graz

09:35 – 11:05 a.m. Keynote speech and discussion:

Critical Food Studies: Preoccupations and New Directions“, Julie Guthman, Professor at University of California at Santa Cruz, USA.

11:05 – 11:25 a.m. Coffee break

11:25 a.m. – 01:00 p.m. Parallel sessions

ROOM 1: ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKS1 (11:25-13:00)
ROOM 2: “TASTE” (11:25- 13:00)
ROOM 3: “FOODSCAPES” (11:25- 13:00)
ROOM 4 “ETHICS, EVERYDAY CONSUMPTION; FAIR TRADE/ORGANIC FOOD“ (11:25- 13:00)

01:00 – 02:00 p.m. Lunch

02:00 – 03:30 p.m. Parallel sessions

ROOM 1 “FOREIGN FOOD, FOOD SAFETY“ (02:00 – 03:30)
ROOM 2: “FOOD AND EDUCATION, EATING PRACTICES” (02:00 – 03:30)
ROOM 3: “CONSUMPTION/EATING PRACTICES, MEDIA“ (02:00 – 03:30)
ROOM 4: “CULINARY/GASTRONOMIC TRADITIONS, IDENTITY” (02:00 – 03:30)
ROOM 5 “SUSTAINABLE (LOCAL) ECONOMY, ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS“ (02:00 – 03:30)

03:30 – 04:00 p.m. Coffee break

04:00 – 05:15 Keynote speech and discussion:

Chef-ocolypse Now: Towards a cultural biopolitics of celebrity chefs“, Mike Goodman, senior lecturer in Geography at King’s College London, GB.

05:15 – 05:30 p.m. Coffee break

05:30 – 08:00 p.m. Parallel sessions

ROOM 1: AGROFOOD NETWORK PANELS: „Nahrungsnetzwerke zwischen Glokalisierung und Grobalisierung/Food Networks between Glocalization and Grobalization“ (05:30-08:00)
ROOM 2: POST-SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKs1 (05:30-08:00)
ROOM 3: ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKS2 AFNS/FOOD QUALITY (05:30-08:00)
ROOM 4: ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKS 3 (05:30-08:00)

08:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, 24th September 2013

9:00 – 10:15 a.m. Keynote speech and discussion

Consuming Animals, Animating Consumption”, Mara Miele, Reader at Cardiff School of Planning and Geography, Wales, GB.

10:15 – 10:30 a.m. Coffee break

10:30 – 11: 45 a.m. Parallel panels

ROOM 1 “TECHNOLOGIES; NATURES” (10:30 – 11:45)
ROOM 2: “WINE” (10:30 – 11:45)
ROOM 3: “RETAIL CHAINS” (10:30 – 11:45)
ROOM 4 “SOCIOLOGY OF FOOD, FOOD DEBATES” (10:30 – 11:45)
ROOM 5: “MIGRANT FOOD PRACTICES” (10:30 – 11:45)

11:45 – 01:00 p.m. Keynote speech and discussion

Placing surplus, materializing waste: thrift, hygiene and the disposal of excess food“, David Evans, Lecturer in Sociology and Sustainable Consumption Institute and Research Fellow at the University of Manchester, GB.

01:00 – 02:30 p.m. Lunch

02:30 – 04:00 p.m. Discussion panel in German

Regionen des guten Essens: Perspektiven nachhaltiger Systeme von Nahrungsmittelproduktion und –konsum“ „Regions of good food: Perspectives of sustainable systems of food production and consumtion” (German/English Translation)

Introduction and Moderation: U. Ermann
Discussion participants from science and practice: Josef Ober (Vulkanland Leader region), Julie Guthman (science), Markus Schermer (science); Representative of Slow Food Styria; Andreas Reisinger (Almenland Shop); Reichsthaler Margaretha (Genussregion)

04:00 – 04:30 p.m. Coffee break

04:30 – 06:00 Keynote speech and discussion

Post Socialist Food Cultures and Practices”, Melissa Caldwell, Professor at Anthropology Department at University of California at Santa Cruz, USA.

06:00 – 07.30 p.m. Parallel sessions

ROOM 1: „MEETING OF GERMAN SPEAKING AGRO-FOOD-NETWORK“
ROOM 2: AFNs4 (ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKS) (06:00-07:30)
ROOM 3 “MEDIA, CELEBRITY CHEFS; CREATIVITY” (06:00-07:30)
ROOM 4 “SUSTAINABILITY” (06:00-07:30)
ROOM 5: POST-SOCIALIST ALTERNATIVE FOOD NETWORKS 2 (06:00-07:30)

07:30 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, 25th September 2013

09:00 – 11:30 a.m. Parallel sessions

ROOM 1 “WORKSHOP – SCIENCE AND PRACTICE, including presentation of food activities of the EU LEADER regions and discussion (German /English translation)” (09:00-11:30)
ROOM 2 “FARMERS” (09:00-11:30)
ROOM 3 “URBAN GARDENS; URBAN AGRICULTURE” (09:00-11:30)
ROOM 4: “WASTE” (09:00-11:30)
ROOM 5: “FOOD CRISES, FOOD SECURITY / SAFETY” 09:00-11:30

11:30 – 01:30 p.m. Product Exhibition “food and region”

including the presentation of regional products, small regional production and manufacturing companies and Brunch with local food specialities from Leader regions Vulkanland and Almenland

01:30  p.m. Final speech

Valentin Thurn, director of Taste the Waste (German/English translation)

03:00 p.m. Lessons learned (Prof. Ulrich Ermann, University of Graz)

03:30 p.m. End of conference

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: